Close

SCHOOL RESUMES: Monday, February 26, 2018 ~ Day 2

 

Jan. 12-19, 2018

Greetings Laker Nation,

Class of 2021 members Lilah Wilkinson and Hannah Charron have been working diligently on learning the ins and outs of the library as our first ever Library Interns!  As a final product, they developed a library website which features book reviews on some of their favorite selections as well as books selected as YALSA's 2017 Teens' Top Ten. Visit the library website to learn more about the internship program. Scan the QR Code below to access the Student Library Internship website.

SRO Bartholomew and her SRO Interns took a field trip to the Plymouth House of Correction. The students got an inside look in the prison and a tour of the crime lab.  They learned about latent prints and impressions. Visit our site to see a photo of this event.

ARHS Digital Art & Photography Students will present an Art Exhibit at the Freetown Historical Society Museum in the Grimshaw Meeting Room on Saturday, January 20, 2018, from 10:00 am to 12:00 pm.  Admission to the exhibit is free.  Please support our young artists and tour the exhibit.

Mrs. Cronin, Class of 2018 Guidance Counselor,  is pleased to report that 55% of our grade 12 students have applied to one or more four-year colleges as of January 12th.  Class members continue to apply and many acceptances have been reported.  Stay tuned for a detailed acceptance list!  Should you have any questions about the college application process, please contact Mrs. Cronin at jcronin@freelake.org

Quarter 2 grades will be posted via the PlusPortal on Friday, January 26, 2018, after 3:00 pm.  Please be aware that Second Semester classes begin on Monday, January 29, 2018.  Please save the date for our Spring Parent/Guardian Night scheduled for Tuesday, March 15, 2018, from 6:00-8:00 pm.

Winter Athletic Standings:  Basketball Boys:  6-0-0, Basketball Girls 5-2-0, Hockey 3-3-1, Wrestling 1-2-0,  Track Boys 3-1-1, Track Girls 4-0-0, Swim Boys 2-2-0 and Swim Girls 3-1-0.  or our athletic calendar, visit www.southcoastconference.org  Please also visit our updated site and keep posted on our up-and-coming events.  

Congratulations to the Laker Hockey team for winning the Prenda Cup for the first time with a 6-5 win over Somerset - Berkeley.  Jake Gauthier,  Andrew Cummings and Collin Barroso scored their first high school career goals.

Congratulations to all the DECA students who attended the District 8 DECA Conference at the Sea Crest Beach Hotel in Falmouth.  Students earned over 180 awards and 40 students have qualified for states.

Receiving first place trophies were:

Tori Lariviere

Cam Patrick

Ally Maher

Nicole Bouzan and Sheridan Hosseini

Travis Santos and Jimmy Sferrazza

Leah Gendron and Leanne Kendall

Michaela Brouwer and Julia Moura

 

Receiving 2nd place trophies were:

Robert Pacheco

Bryan DeFaria

Sam Bennett

Marcos Felipe

Rebekah Goodfellow

Brendan Maher

Taylor Babcock and Anna Forth

Aidan MacSweeney and John Moynihan

Matthew Santos and Nathan Studley

 

Receiving 3rd place trophies were:

Cam Miller

Francis Pacheco

Jillian Baldinelli

Marielle Clerc and Nicole Paquin

Mason Marag and Chase Rogers

 

Receiving 4th place trophies were:

Jillian DaCosta

Kyle Garland

Caroline Lambert

Nadia Samia

Maggie Congdon and Allison Hodgson

Emily Marino and Mia Mullin

Faith Coe and Laura Mason

 

Receiving 5th place plaques were:

Nicholas Travalini

Paris Inacio and Gianna Marag

Sean Hughes

Jacob Gagnier and Cam Murray

Shaham Zahir

 

Receiving 6th place plaques were:

Mason Medeiros

Kayla Marley

Samantha Murray

Julia Murray

Michael Cody

Sara Martins and Olivia Thrasher

Christopher Paquette

Hannah Levin

Evan Donovan and Ben Kitchen

Gavin Frates

Emily Porter

Colin Fahey and Hayden Lens

 

Receiving 7th place plaques were:

Allison Blair and  Jillian Lawler

Maggie Bodwell and Courtney Swartz

Timothy Johnson

Neilie Spratt

Cameron Silva

Peter Lenza

Andrew Johnson

Gavin Baril

 

Receiving 8th place plaques were:

Evan Dandrea

Owen Cosgrove

Julia Garland

Abigail Tobin and Kathryn Scripter

Avia Fraine

Fiona Conway and Carlee-sue Choate

Alexa Murray

Matthew Lewis

Jared Baril

Brayden Massa

Nathan Snow

Zachary Reppucci

 

Additional Medals were received by:

Aaron Blair

Alyssa DeMoranville

 

Presented their “Evening at the Cinema“ Role-play and receiving medals for their outstanding performance were:

Alex Inacio

Meagan Medeiros

Hannah Carter

Kyle Huston

Maggie Connolly

Meredith Cosgrove

Rachel Westgate

 

Carley Byers and Lauren Pettey, Class of 2017 graduates, delivered a presentation regarding their experiences thus far at MASS Art to Mrs. Erwin’s Art 2 class.  Their presentation offered perspective art majors information about early college expectations.

Life Skills students, along with Mr. Shara, Mrs. Wilson and the class’s para-professionals, joined with Mrs. Mills' engineering students to collaborate on the egg drop challenge.  Each engineering student was paired with students from the Life Skills program.  They collaborated to create awesome and unique designs to try to protect their eggs.  The contraptions were tested by dropping them from the second floor down to the rotunda below.  Although we did suffer some broken eggs, several of the contraptions were successful.  Our winning contraption was built by Alex Inacio and Jake Kumlin.  All in all, a great time was had and much learning occurred.

Class of 2018 members, under the artful orchestration of Ms. Lippincott and Mrs. Brown, enjoyed the third annual Holiday Gingerbread House competition.  More than fifty students and staff participated in this spirited and fun event!  Please see our photos on our site.

Join the Laker Athletic Development Program.  This no cost opportunity is an after school program, open to all students, specifically designed to enhance athletic development and ability.  Areas of focus are speed, power, agility, strength and mobility.  The program, overseen by Mr. Fyfe, runs Monday-Thursday from 2:00-3:15 pm in the Laker Fitness Room.  Please call Mr. Fyfe at extension 1121 if you have any questions. Come join us in building Laker Pride while building Laker strength!

Free Math and ELA MCAS tutoring is available for grade 9 & 10 students.

  • Math MCAS, grades 9 & 10, Thursdays, 2:00 - 2:30 pm in Room 101  

  • ELA MCAS, grade 10, Mondays, 2:00 - 2:30 pm in Room 111

  • Bio MCAS, grade 9, Tuesdays, 2:00 - 3:00 pm in Room 132

If you have any questions, please contact your child’s Guidance Counselor at (508) 947-2660.  

 

Grade Releases:

Quarter 2 Grades Close on 01/19

Quarter 2 Grades Posted on 01/26

 

Important Dates:

01/15/18 Martin Luther King, Jr. Day - No School

02/05/18 Early Dismissal @ 10:27 am

02/19/18 - 02/23/18 February Vacation - No School

03/08/18 Early Dismissal @ 10:27 am

03/15/18 Parent/Guardian Night 6:00-8:00 pm

03/30/18 Good Friday - No School