Close

Have a wonderful summer!

 

Dec. 15-22, 2017

Greetings Laker Nation,

Mrs. Cronin, Class of 2018 Guidance Counselor,  is pleased to report that 47% of our grade 12 students applied to one or more four-year colleges.  Should you have any questions about the college application process, please contact Mrs. Cronin at jcronin@freelake.org

Grade 12 Wellness students attended a field trip to Sky Zone Trampoline Park in Kingston, MA.  The purpose of the trip was to promote an alternative form of exercise. The trip was divided into 2 parts; the first had students participating in a 30 minute "SkyFit" class that consisted of completing a body weight circuit while on a trampoline.  The second was dedicated to free jumping on trampolines.  During the free jump, students played either dodgeball or basketball or engaged in relay races through a foam pit.  The students were extremely tired by the end of the hour and had a great time.  Pictures of the trip can be found on the ARHS website.

Seventeen Apponequet families enjoyed a Thanksgiving meal this year thanks to our annual partnership with the Greater Taunton Charitable Association.  Thirty-eight families District wide were provided with a fresh or frozen turkey and all the traditional fixings.  A warm thank you goes out to Paula Mueller, ARHS school nurse, for acting as the agency liaison and the Guidance staff for contacting the families and making pick-up arrangements.  A special thank you to Superintendent Medeiros for providing transportation for the pick up and to the custodial staff who delivered the turkeys and boxes to the various buildings.  We are thankful for each of you!

Winter Athletic Standings:  Basketball Boys:  1-0-0, Basketball Girls 1-1-0, Hockey 1-0-0, Wrestling 0-0-0,  Track Boys 0-0-0, Track Girls 0-0-0, Swim Boys 1-0-0 and Swim Girls 1-0-0.  or our athletic calendar, visit www.southcoastconference.org  Please also visit our updated site and keep posted on our up-and-coming events.  

 

Apponequet Laker Hockey faced off with their long time Rival Durfee Hilltoppers in the preliminary round of the Prenda Cup Tournament.  Both teams played a hard, physical game and the Lakers came out on top 5-2.  The player of the game Jacket was awarded to Assistant Captain Noah Liolios who's physical play and strong play in the middle on the first line got him 1G 1A and a +1 rating.  Noah also chipped in on the back end playing def on the penalty kill when the lakers got into penalty trouble in the 3rd period.  The 4 other goals were scored by Brett Moniz (1G 1A +2) who netted his first varsity goal with a short handed tally, Ethan Harrop (1G 1A +1 GWG),  Dylan Hanson (1G +2 PPG), and Michael Sweet (1G +1).  Players with assists on the day included Zach Lovendale (2A) and Jarod Stevens (1A), along with two players getting their first varsity points Andrew Cummings (1A +2) and Collin Barroso (1A).  Josh Schwalm, Matt Youlden, and Sterling Macleod played well on the back end with increased minutes in the absence of Andy Cox.  In net Ian Vezina got the start and the Win with 11 saves on 13 shots.  He was not challenged often, but when he was, he answered the bell!

A look back at the Fall 2017 Athletic Season…

The Apponequet athletic department fielded 17 teams involving 282 student athletes. This large number of participants, 37% of our total high school enrollment, created a great deal of energy and excitement throughout the fall.

We are very pleased to report that 6 of our 8 varsity teams this past fall participated in competitive MIAA contest play. Our teams distinguished themselves with pride, sportsmanship and dedication.

Several of our Laker varsity teams advanced deep into the MIAA post season tournaments.  Special recognition goes to the following teams and individual:  Girls soccer and volleyball advanced to the Division II South Quarterfinals. Ian Fickert advanced from the MIAA sectional golf match to advance to the MIAA Division II Individual State Golf Finals.

Our Apponequet athletes experienced tremendous success. Many of our student athletes were selected as all stars, honorable mentions and sportsmanship recipients to the South Coast Conference and various other media recognitions.

Golf: SCC All Star: Timothy Johnson, Ian Fickert

NBS-T Super team: Timothy Johnson, Ian Fickert

NBS-T All Star: Andrew Johnson

Captain: Andrew Johnson, Ian Fickert

Girl’s Soccer: SCC All Star:  Leanne Kendall, Tori Shields

NBS-T Super team: Leanne Kendall

NBS-T All Star: Hanna Copley, Tori Shields

Captains: Leanne Kendall, Caitlin Sardelis

Boy’s Soccer: SCC All Star: Michael Magalhaes

NBS-T Super team: Michael Magalhaes

Captains: Camron Doyle, Dylan Raposo, Morgan Harris

Girls Cross Country: SCC Allstar: Margaret Gallagher

NBS-T Super team: Margaret Gallagher, Peyton Ewan

Boys Cross Country: SCC All Star: Aidan MacSweeney, Nicholas Rosselli

NBS-T All Star:  Aidan MacSweeney, Nicholas Rosselli

Volleyball: SCC All Star: Sade Fehlig

NBS-T All Star: Sade Fehlig

Football: SCC All Star: Shayne Cooney

Otto Graham Nominee: James Sferrazza

NBS-T Super Team:  Shayne Cooney

NBS-T All Star: James Sferrazza

Captains: James Sferrazza, Brent Dixon

Field Hockey: SCC All Star: Lily Gendron, Hannah Darling

NBS-T Super team: Hannah Darling, Lily Gendron

NBS-T All Star : Colette Macuch, Cameron Murray

Captains:  Hannah Darling, Colette Macuch, Cameron Murray

Cheer: Seniors: Nichole Pappas, Briana Velazquez, Addison Graham                             

South Coast Conference Honorable Mentions:

Golf: Andrew Johnson

Girl’s Soccer: Hanna Copley, Caitlin Sardelis

Boy’s Soccer: Dylan Raposo, Camron Doyle

Girl’s Cross Country: Julia Garland, Peyton Ewan

Boy’s Cross Country: Ronald Cloutier, Okan Canaran

Volleyball: Marissa Sarcia, Savannah Quintal

Football: James Sferrazza, Cobi Desrosiers

Field Hockey: Cameron Murray, Colette Macuch

South Coast Conference Sportsmanship Awards:

Golf:  Andrew Johnson

Girl’s Soccer: Maggie Bodwell

Boy’s Soccer: Drew Perkins

Girl’s Cross Country: Madison Fisher

Boy’s Cross Country:  Jakob Santangelo

Volleyball: Abigail Fouquette

Football: Wyatt Pinto

Field Hockey: Katie Little

We are pleased to announce the return of our Laker Athletic Development Program.  This no cost opportunity is an after school program, open to all students, specifically designed to enhance athletic development and ability.  Areas of focus are speed, power, agility, strength and mobility.  The program, overseen by Mr. Fyfe, runs Monday-Thursday from 2:00-3:15 pm in the Laker Fitness Room.  Please call Mr. Fyfe at extension 1121 if you have any questions. Come join us in building Laker Pride while building Laker strength!

Free Math and ELA MCAS tutoring is available for grade 9 & 10 students.

  • Math MCAS, grades 9 & 10, Thursdays, 2:00 - 2:30 pm in Room 101  

  • ELA MCAS, grade 10, Mondays, 2:00 - 2:30 pm in Room 111

  • Bio MCAS, grade 9, Tuesdays, 2:00 - 3:00 pm in Room 132

If you have any questions, please contact your child’s Guidance Counselor at (508) 947-2660.  

 

Grade Releases:

2.3 Grade Release on 12/15

2.4 Grade Release on 01/05

Quarter 2 Grades Close on 01/19

Quarter 2 Grades Posted on 01/26

 

Important Dates:

12/22/17 Early Dismissal @ 10:27 am

12/25/17 - 01/01/18 Winter Break

03/15/18 Parent/Guardian Night 6:00-8:00 pm