Close

Friday, April 13, 2018 ~ Day 7

 

April 28 - May 5, 2017

Greetings Laker Nation,

The Visual Arts Department at Apponequet presented the 4th Annual ARHS Art Show. Friends, family, and community members attended the evening reception held on Thursday, April 27th, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM in the ARHS library.  On display were amazing works of art from all of the visual arts classes, including Art I, Art II, Art III & Art IV, Advanced Placement Studio Art, Mixed Media, and Digital Art & Photography.  Thank you to Mrs. Lima and Mrs. Erwin for organizing this event!

SRO Bartholomew's Internship had another great week.  Sheriff Deputy Bobby Stephanian from the Plymouth County Sheriff’s Department joined the class this week to explain what he does in the Bureau of Criminal Investigations department.  The students enjoyed checking out his cruiser and all his tools for his job.  They learned how to raise a fingerprint from a surface, even getting a copy of their own fingerprint.  The students are scheduling their ride along over April break and soon after presenting their final project.  It has been a great year for the SRO Internship program.

AP Exams begin on May 1st.  If your student is taking an AP Exam, please encourage a good night’s  sleep, a fortifying breakfast and lunch and the availability of snacks for exam time.  The exam schedule is posted on our school calendar.

Class of 2017 members received an important “End of the Year Packet” this past week.  Information about graduation and all culminating activities was included in the packet.  Please access a copy on our site or via the email sent to all parents/guardians earlier in April.

Mr. Rosa and our DECA National competitors are in California! Stay tuned for their results!

Even though our Spring athletic season is well underway, let’s have a look back at our winter successes!  ARHS fielded 7 varsity programs consisting of 9 teams involving 170 student athletes.  We are pleased to report 6 out of 7 of varsity teams this past winter participated in post season MIAA tournament play.  Our Boy’s Basketball team was crowned 2017 South Coast Champions.  Many of our student athletes were selected as all stars, honorable mentions and sportsmanship recipients to the South Coast Conference and various other media recognitions.  

All Conference teams…

Boys Swim:

SCC All Star:  Adam Davenport, Tristan Lepage, Connor Lepage, and Nathan Jope

NBS-T Super team: Nathan Jope, Connor Lepage, and Tristan Lepage

NBS-T All star – Adam Davenport

Girls Swim:

SCC All Star: Victoria Ashley, Emma White, Mackenzie Coogan, and Rebekah Goodfellow

NBS-T Super team: Mackenzie Coogan

NBS-T All star – Victoria Ashley and Emma White

Ice Hockey:

SCC All Star: Dylan Hanson

NBS-T Allstar: Jarod Stevens

Boys Indoor Track:

SCC All Star: Zachary Panaggio and Aidan MacSweeney

NBS-T Super team: Samuel Ferreira

NBS-T All star – Zachary Panaggio

Girls Indoor Track:

SCC All Star: Emilea Lauzon, Dana Doyle and Jordan McCloskey  

NBS-T Super team: Emilea Lauzon and Caitlin Sardelis

NBS-T All star – Jordan McCloskey

Boys Basketball: SCC All Star: Dylan Sheedy and Andy Johnson

NBS-T Super team: Andy Johnson

NBS-T All star – Dylan Sheedy and Adam Seablom

Dave Cowens Nominee: Dylan Sheedy

Girls Basketball:

SCC All Star: Sarah Milligan and Sophia Gaucher

NBS-T Super team: Sophia Gaucher

NBS-T Allstar: Sarah Milligan

Dave Cowens Nominee: Carolyn Cody

South Coast Conference Honorable Mentions...

Ice hockey: Gage Levasseur and Kyle Oliveira

Boys Indoor Track: Nicholas Rosselli and Okan Canaran

Girls Indoor Track: Hannah Darling and Caitlin Sardelis

Boys Basketball: Adam Seablom and Wyatt Pinto

Girls Basketball: Carolyn Cody and Abigail Lauzon

Girls Swim: Jordyn Maxim and Julia Garland

Boys Swim: Zachary Davenport and Liam Fahey

South Coast Conference Sportsmanship Award...

Ice hockey: Ian Vezina

Girls Indoor Track: Emilea Lauzon

Boys Basketball: Joe Lopes

Girls Basketball: Lea Seablom

Girls Swim: Jill Stanton

Boys Swim: Dylan Lankowski

Spring athletics started on Monday March 20, 2017. Apponequet is fielding 8 varsity programs consisting of 13 teams and 260 student athletes. Our spring sports schedules include: Baseball, Softball, Outdoor Track – Boys, Outdoor Track – girls, Tennis – Boys, Tennis – Girls, Lacrosse – Boys, Lacrosse – Girls. Unified track will also be competing this spring for the second consecutive year.  Schedules can be accessed at http://www.southcoastconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=567

It’s that time again!  The Green Sneaker Run 5K to benefit the Eric C Johnson Memorial Scholarship will take place here at Apponequet on Saturday, May 20th.  Check in and registration starts at 9:00 am.  Participants registered before May 1st will receive a T-Shirt.  For additional information, please see the flyer posted on our ARHS website.

Attorney General Maura Healey launched an education campaign to help students and families in Massachusetts better understand financial aid packages offered by colleges. In particular, MA has a new hotline for students to call and online resources to help them better understand their financial award letters.  Students and families with questions or concerns about financial aid award letters should call the Student Loan Assistance Unit’s hotline at 1-888-830-6277 or visit our website: www.mass.gov/ago/StudentAwardLetter.  Here are links to helpful resources at  FacebookandTwitter.

ARHS Engineering teachers are seeking donations of new or used LEGO bricks for use in our Engineering and Robotics courses.  Any and all bricks will be helpful for students to create structures to incorporate into their designs.  You can drop off any donations, in bags or boxes marked ARHS Engineering, to the Main Office on school days until 2:30 pm.

Students in grade 10 seeking assistance with Math MCAS preparation are welcome to attend free tutoring sessions on Tuesdays and Thursdays, from 2:00 - 2:30 pm, in Room 101.  Students in grade 9 seeking assistance with Biology MCAS preparation are welcome to attend on Mondays, from 2:00 - 3:00 pm, in Room 132.  If you have any questions, please contact your child’s Guidance Counselor at (508) 947-2660.  

Regards,

B. Starkie, Ed.D.

 

Quarter 4 Grade Update and Term Grade Release schedule:

4.1 on 4/28

4.2 on 5/12

4.3 on 5/26

Grade 12 Qtr. 4 Grades (including Final Exams) Close on 5/26

4.4 and Grade 12 Qtr. 4 and Finals Posted on 6/2

Qtr. 4 Grades Close on 6/16

Final Exams 9-11 are 6/12-6/15 with make-up exams on 6/16

Qtr. 4 and Final Grades 9-11 Posted on 6/16

 

Some dates to note:

05/05/17 Diversity Coffeehouse

05/16/17 NHS Cord Ceremony

05/20/17 Jr. Sr. Prom

05/29/17 Memorial Day - School Closed

05/30/17 Senior Send Off

05/31/17 Marching Rehearsal

06/01/17 Marching Rehearsal

06/02/17 Graduation