Close

Student Privacy

The Freetown Lakeville Regional School District (FLRSD) understands that the privacy of those who access and use our student information system, website and any other collection point is very important. To that end, the School District has adopted the following policy covering the collection, use, and dissemination of personal information, both student and faculty, to help users understand the terms and conditions associated with the provision of any personal information collected.

Personal Information
Personal information is any information that could reasonably be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a person’s name, address, email address, social security number, birth date, financial account information, credit card number, photograph or video file containing an individual’s image or voice, or any combination of information that could be used for identification purposes. Individuals may visit the School’s website or visit in person without
identifying themselves or revealing any personal information. However, certain transactions conducted from the School’s website or while visiting our schools personally may require the submission of personal information, including, but not limited to, applying or making a donation to the School, completing forms or applications for attending various functions, and many others.

FLRSD does not sell, swap, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose personal information to any third party for commercial purposes. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it has been requested. FLRSD may disclose the information to its employees, consultants and agents who have a legitimate need to know the information. FLRSD may use agents, contractors and/or service providers for data collection storage purposes or to assist with other operations.  FLRSD also reserves the right to disclose this information under special circumstances, including disclosure required by law, court order or circumstances under which disclosure, in the sole discretion of the School, is necessary to protect the legal rights, including the intellectual property rights, of the School.

Consent
Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required by applicable law, FLRSD will seek consent from the appropriate person. In the case of a student’s personal information, the School will seek the consent from the student and the parent/guardian prior to obtaining such information. Freetown-Lakeville Regional School District August 25, 2017 FLRSD may act as the parent’s agent and consent to the collection of students’ information on the parent’s behalf where a third party-operator contracted by the FLRSD collects personal information from students for the use and benefit of the students and/or the FLRSD, and not for any commercial purpose. Information about the third party-operator’s collection of personal information, including the types of personal information collected, an opportunity to review the student’s personal information and/or have the information deleted, and the opportunity to prevent further use or collection of a student’s personal information, is available at the central office of the FLRSD.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a computer browser for record-keeping purposes (for example, allowing a website to remember a user’s preferences, such as font size, site bookmarks on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain logged-in status when visiting protected areas). Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information submitted while on the FLRSD web site. Users have the option, via settings on their web browsers, to reject or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that, if a cookie is rejected, the ability to use certain functions on our site may be limited.

Log Files
FLRSD may collect other information about its users that is not connected with any specific personal identity, such as data about usage and service operation. The web server may record the numerical Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer being used to access the FLRSD website, geographic location of visitors, information about a user’s browser and operating system, internet service provider, date and time of access, and the internet address and page which linked a user to our site. This information is anonymous, and, unless required by law, the FLRSD does not link such information to individual users. The FLRSD website provider may use such information to help diagnose problems with the server, to administer and improve our website, and to generate aggregate statistical reports that analyze general user information and demographics.

External Links
The FLRSD website may contain links to other independently run websites within the the FLRSD network and to some sites outside the www.freelake.org domain that are not controlled by the FLRSD and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The FLRSD is not responsible for the Freetown-Lakeville Regional School District August 25, 2017 privacy practices, security or content of such websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the FLRSD website. The FLRSD website ( www.freelake.org ) has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under the FLRSD’s control. Nevertheless, due to the nature of internet communications, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. While FLRSD remains committed to protecting the privacy of our users, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us, and users assume the risk of interacting with the FLRSD website. Vetting of third party companies used by the Freetown Lakeville Regional School District All companies and applications used by FLRSD will be vetted to determine practices used by the company to protect the security of the students and faculty data collected. The reason for collecting the data and what it is to be used for.

Student Data protections are governed by the following federal laws;
CIPA - Children's Internet Protection Act
COPPA - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
FERPA - Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
HIPAA - Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
DQC - Who Uses Student Data

Freetown-Lakeville Regional School District August 25, 2017